Wholesale direct to public, BIG savings right here!

Privacy Notice

Oz bigmart considers the responsible use of personal information to be of vital importance. Oz bigmart is committed to ensuring that to the best of our ability, we meet all the requirements of the National Privacy Principals and the Privacy Act.

In general, you can visit Oz bigmart website without revealing any personal information about yourself. However there are times when information will be collected, such as when you use our contact form, for payment purposes, appraisals or in connection with community postings, such as message boards or feedback to us or requests to receive information from us. This information may include your name, home or business address and email address. Personal information will only be collected when knowingly and voluntarily submitted.

Your Information

Oz bigmart does not sell or rent personal information regarding our clients and their customers to any third party. The provision of your personal and/or organisation information, regarding yourself and including any information on your clients and or customers, will only be used for the purpose of providing to you and administering our products and services.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect server logs. The statistics and log files may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way necessary to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the information supplied by Oz bigmart.

In general on Oz bigmart websites, IP addresses (a number that is unique to the computer through which you are connected to the internet) are logged to track a user's session while the user remains anonymous. We analyse this data for certain trends and statistics, such as which parts of our site users are visiting and how long they spend there. In general, we do not link your IP addresses to anything personally identifiable to you. In those limited cases where session information is not anonymous, Oz bigmart will provide notice of the practice and an opportunity to 'opt out.'

When Oz bigmart receives information about your session or about you, we may also use it for research or to improve our site and the services we offer you.

Security

Oz bigmart strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and periodically updates its security measures in light of current technologies. You need to be aware of inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet. Oz bigmart cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information you submit to our sites.

Back